NextGen - through its global activities and events - enables and facilitates better understanding of the environmental, social and economic components of sustainable development.

Awards

Awards

Chi Onwurah.jpg&width=150&height=100

Chi Onwurah MP host for the NextGen 2012 Challenge Awards during the presentation evening at the House of Commons Members' Dining Room on 8 October 2012

Twitter


Newsletter

Register now for free to receive our newsletter.



Next Gen banner 2014.jpg&width=600&height=66

Every year we review current digital trends and developments and decide the Awards Categories for that year. In a fast-changing world, this ensures that the Digital Challenge reflects up to date activity. Awards Categories, Winners and Runners up 2014:

Connected Cities Award

Faz Rahman receives the award from Judge Alan Horne
Faz Rahman receives the award from Judge Alan Horne

Winner: Virtual 1 for Wholesale Business Connectivity

Runners-up: CityFibre for Peterborough Gigabit City Project and ITS Technology Group for Passive Infrastructure Partnership with Hammersmith & Fulham Council

Shorlisted finalists: Hyperoptic for Gigabit broadband into East Village (former Athletes Village) with Get Living London and Spectrum Internet for this Welsh ISP’s promotion of the BDUK Voucher scheme for business users

Urban & Rural Broadband Award

Paul Warren receives the award from Judge Lesley Cowley OBE
Paul Warren receives the award from Judge Lesley Cowley OBE

Winner: JT - for full FTTH Future for Jersey

Runner-up: Cheshire Councils for Connecting Cheshire

Shortlisted finalists: Mansfield Business Improvement District for crowd-funded Public WiFi, Cotswolds Broadband for a radical approach to funding and local partnership, ITS Technology Group for Fibre GarDen and Northamptonshire County Council for partnership with National Farmers Union with free trials of Avonline satellite systems

Digital Inclusion & Advocacy Award

Roy Shelton receives the award from Judge Lesley Cowley OBE
Roy Shelton receives the award from Judge Lesley Cowley OBE

Winner: ITS Technology Group for Social Housing Project

Runner-up: Tinder Foundation and NHS England for Widening Digital Participation

Shorlisted finalists: Enfield Libraries for their iPad loan scheme aimed at raising Digital Inclusion, ITS Technology Group for using wireless for social housing digital inclusion projects and Northamptonshire CC for working with exemplar businesses to showcase benefits across many sectors RSLM Digital for their community organising platform.

Digital Education & Expertise Award

Nicola Radford receives the award from Judge Alan Horne
Nicola Radford receives the award from Judge Alan Horne

Winner: Lincolnshire CC for the OnLincolnshire Technology Hubs

Runners up: bITjAM Ltd for Coding Education for Young People and Skills@Work for their NHS Well@Work project

Shorlisted finalist: Hacklab for developing interactive technology for museums and art galleries in North Staffordshire

Open Data Award

Simon Cromwell receives the award from Judge Alan Horne
Simon Cromwell receives the award from Judge Alan Horne
Winner: DVLA for ‘View Driving Record’ Project

Runner up: Leeds City Council for Leeds Data Mill

Shorlisted finalists: Northamptonshire CC for their Mapping and Deployment Plans – the first UK Local Authority to publish the full Postcode data detailed in a BT contract and Seesense (NI) for a product for cyclists that’s designed to generate data