The UK's independent focus for next generation digital transformation as an essential foundation for economic growth, innovation and sustainable development.

Awards

NextGen15 Digital Challenge Awards sponsored by ITS Technology Group

ITS Logo new style V1.jpg&width=200&height=125

Twitter


Newsletter

Register now for free to receive our newsletter.



NextGen TV

Interviews with many of our speakers and sponsors can be seen on NextGenTV

About us

NG Events Ltd - in operation since 2008 - conceptualises and produces unique, high quality conferences, events, awards schemes, professional development training programmes through the NextGen Academy and study tours. NG Events Ltd is directed by Marit Hendriks.

NextGen15 Digital Challenge Awards sponsored by ITS Technology Group

ITS Logo new style V1.jpg&width=200&height=125
NextGenAwards2015600.jpg

Rural Networks Award

Lothian.jpg&width=300&height=200

Winner: Lothian Broadband Networks for Hybrid Fibre/Wireless projects

Runner-up: Abthorpe Broadband Association for Rural Fibre to the Premises

Third place: Gigaclear for Ludgershall and Piddington Demand Stimulation

Iain Smith receives the award from The Earl of Erroll

Sharing Economy Award

Just Park.jpg&width=300&height=200

Winner: JustPark for Digital Parking Platform

Runner-up: Circular Data Solutions for Urban Mining for Neodymium

Third place: FairSay for eCampaigining Forum

Rachel Collinson receives the award on behalf of JustPark from NextGen Director Marit Hendriks

Urban Networks Award

CityFibre.jpg&width=300&height=200
Winner: CityFibre for Peterborough Gigabit City

Runner-up: MS3 Networks for Fibre for Businesses in Hull

Third place: Metronet UK for Independent Infrastructure for Major Cities

Mark Collinson receives the award from ITS Group CEO Roy Shelton

Intelligent Communities Award

Runaclub.jpg&width=300&height=200

Winner: RunAClub for Community Development Platform

Runner up: DONATE for National Funding Scheme

Third Place: Tinder Foundation with NHS England for Widening Digital Participation Programme

Sally Higham receives the award from Judge Alan Horne

Digital Inclusion & Skills Award

Northumberland.jpg&width=300&height=200

Winner: Northumberland County Council with iNorthumberland Project

Runner up: Digital Unite with Digital Champions Network

Third place: CommunityUK.net Ltd with Going All Inclusive

David Ledger receives the award from Judge Prof Colin Coulson-Thomas

Digital Innovation Award

GlasgowCityCouncil.jpg&width=300&height=200

Winner: Glasgow City Council with Future City Glasgow Programme

Runner up: Kemuri with Wellbeing Monitor

Third place: DVLA with Share Driving Licence

Brian Devlin receives the award from Judge David Harrington

Open Data Award

Guernsey.jpg&width=300&height=200

Winner: States of Guernsey with Rolling Electronic Census Project

Runner up: Ordnance Survey with Open Map

Third place: British Gas with My Energy (data analytics)

Helen Walton receives the award from Judge Dr Julia Glidden

Runners up

Circular Data Solutions Abthorpe Broadband Association Digital Unite DONATE Kemuri MS3 Ordnance Survey David Brunnen - Awards Founder and Chair